Παρασκευή, 9 Οκτωβρίου 2015

Η Γενοκτονία των Ελλήνων, στο Διεθνές Συνέδριο της Εθνικής Ακαδημίας Επιστημών της Αρμενίας και του Κρατικού Πανεπιστημίου του Ερεβάν.



Η Γενοκτονία των Ελλήνων, στο Διεθνές Συνέδριο της Εθνικής Ακαδημίας Επιστημών της Αρμενίας και του Κρατικού Πανεπιστημίου του Ερεβάν.






Στο Ερεβάν της Αρμενίας θα διεξαχθεί στις 15 και 16 Οκτωβρίου, το Διεθνές Συνέδριο με θέμα “Η Γενοκτονία των Αρμενίων, εκατό χρόνια μετά. Από την αναγνώριση στην αποκατάσταση”, το οποίο διοργανώνει η Εθνική Ακαδημία Επιστημών της Αρμενίας και το Κρατικό Πανεπιστήμιο της Αρμενικής πρωτεύουσας.

Στο Συνέδριο θα μιλήσει ο Θεοφάνης Μαλκίδης, μέλος της Διεθνούς Ένωσης Ακαδημαϊκών για τη Μελέτη των Γενοκτονιών, με θέμα η Γενοκτονία των Αρμενίων και των Ελλήνων και η διεθνής κοινότητα.

1

Το Συνέδριο έχει ως στόχο τη συζήτηση για τα ακόλουθα σημεία:

Γενοκτονία των Αρμενίων: ιστορία, θεωρία, μνήμη, γεωπολιτική,

Τα πολιτικά, νομικά και κοινωνικο-οικονομικά προβλήματα της εξάλειψης των συνεπειών της Γενοκτονίας των Αρμενίων και το ζήτημα της αποκατάστασης,
Η αντανάκλαση της Γενοκτονίας των Αρμενίων στην τέχνη και στην λογοτεχνία,
Πολιτιστική Γενοκτονία.




Το πλήρες πρόγραμμα του Συνεδρίου  είναι το εξής:



National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia - Yerevan State University

International Conference “Armenian Genocide – 100. From recognition to reparation”

October 15-16, 2015

Yerevan – Armenia

Program

15 OCTOBER
9:00-10:00
CHECK UP OF PARTICIPANTS

15 OCTOBER, 10:00-10:45
OPENING CEREMONY OF THE CONFERENCE
(CONFERENCE HALL OF THE PRESIDIUM OF NAS RA)

OPENING REMARKS- PRESIDENT OF NAS RA
RADIK MARTIROSYAN
WELCOME MESSAGE- PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA SERGE SARGSYAN
WELCOME MESSAGE- HIS HOLINESS KAREKIN II CATHOLICOS OF ALL ARMENIANS
WELCOME MESSAGE- HIS HOLINESS ARAM I CATHOLICOS OF THE GREAT HOUSE OF CILICIA
WELCOME REMARKS - RECTOR OF YEREVAN STATE UNIVERSITY ARAM SIMONYAN
WELCOME REMARKS - PRESIDENT OF THE SOCIETY FOR ARMENIAN STUDIES OF USA GEVORG BARDAKJIAN


15 OCTOBER, 10:45-13:00
PLENARY SESSION
Chairperson - Academician-Secretary of the Division of
Armenology and Social Sciences of NAS RA YURI SUVARYAN
(Conference Hall of the Presidium of NAS RA)

Ashot Melkonyan (Armenia) - The Process of International Recognition of the Armenian Genocide and the Issue of Restitution
Ruslan Shulga (Russia)- The Issues of Overcoming the Consequences of the Armenian Genocide: from Recognizing to Claiming Compen­sation
Coffee Break-11:30-12:00

Ruben Safrastyan (Armenia)- Diplomacy against Genocide: The Joint Declaration of the Allied Powers on May, 1915 (preparation and consequences).
Edik Minasyan (Armenia)- Peculiarities of the present stage of the Armenian Genocide recognition.Condemnation and compensation.
Michael Hesemann (Germany)- The Vatican and the Armenian Genocide of 1915/16

BREAK-13:00-14:00
(Lunch for Guests in the cafeteria of NAS RA)

15 OCTOBER, 14:00-17:30
HISTORY, HISTORIOGRAPHY

Chairpersons - R. Safrastyan, S. Manukyan
(Conference Hall of the Presidium of NAS RA)

  1. Stepan Stepanyants (Russia) - Russia's Support to Armenians and Other People, who were Subjected to Genocide by Turkey, During World War I
  2. Victor Akopyan (Russia)- About the History of the Land Division of the Western Armenian Refugees in the South of Russia in 1920s-1930s
  3. Vladimir Zakharov (Russia) - Unknown documents of Bulgarian mission on Armenian Genocide in Ottoman Turkey
  4. Antonina Dolganova (Russia) - The Support of National Committees and Societies in Petrograd to the Armenian Refugees during the First World War. The Review of Documents of Central State Historical Archive of St. Petersburg
  5. Theofanis Malkidis (Greece) - Τhe Armenian Genocide, the Greek Geno­cide and the international community
  6. Ashot Hayruni (Armenia) - Karen Yeppe and Liberation of Arme­nian Women and Children Kidnapped During the Armenian Genocide
  7. Anahit Khosroeva (Armenia) -The Genocide of the Armenians and Assyrians in the Ottoman Empire (Comparative Review)
  8. Jasmine Dum-Tragut (Austria) – «... ձեր որդու համար նստէ՛ք, լացեցէ՛ք»: Records of Armenian Prisoners of War, 1915, in the Phonogram Archives of The Austrian Academy of Sciences

15 OCTOBER, 14:00-17:30
ARMENIAN QUESTION, GEOPOLITICS

Chairpersons - A. Melkonyan, A. Hayruni
(Conference Hall of the Institute of History of NAS RA)

  1. Tigran Khachatryan (Armenia) -The Armenian Question in the Contex of the German -Turkish Foreign Policy (1896)
  2. Vahagn Krbekyan (Armenia) - The Armenian Question in 1878
  3. Lyova Musaelyan (Russia) – On the geopolitical factors of settlement of the Armenian question
  4. Gerayer Koutcharian (Germany) - The position of the German Federal Foreign Office on the Genocide Against the Armenians and other Christian Ethnic Groups: Past and Present
  5. Christine Melkonyan (Armenia) - The Issue of Recognition of the Armenian Genocide in 1960s
  6. Robert Tatoyan (Armenia) - The crime of Numbers: About some new Tendencies Aimed at Lessening of the Number of the Armenian Genocide Victims
  7. Marie Rose Abousefian (USA) - Germany’s Responsibility in the Armenian Genocide
  8. Igor Kriuchkov, Natalia Kriuchkova (Russia) - German Occupation Regime in Stavropol Region and Issue of Ostarbeiters in 1942-1943
  9. Anush Hovhannisyan (Armenia)-The debates on Armenian Issue in the last Ottoman Parliament (1918)

15 OCTOBER, 14:00-17:30
THE REFLECTION OF THE ARMENIAN GENOCIDE IN ART

Chairpersons - A. Aghasyan, A. Asatryan
(Conference Hall of the Institute of Oriental Studies of NAS RA)

      1. Anna Arevshatyan (Armenia) - The Theme of Genocide in the Works of Armenian Composers
      2. Yvette Tajarian (Armenia) - Armenian Genocide and Marco Grigo­ryan’s Creation
      3. Lilit Yernjakyan (Armenia) - Musical Reflections of Armenian Geno­cide in Alan Hovhannes’s Works
      4. Lilit Artemyan (Armenia) Vardan Makhokhyan: La plainte de lArménie
      5. Lilit Pipoyan (Armenia) The “Exodus” of Suren Pipoyan
      6. Satenik Vardanyan (Armenia) - Red “Crucifixion” of Yeghishe Tade­vosyan
      7. Arsen Hambardzumov (Armenia) - Genocide Theme in Henrik Malyan’s Film “Nahapet”
      8. Gayane Amiraghyan (Armenia) - Certain Genre and Stylistic Pecu­liarities of the Folk Songs Dedicated to the Armenian Genocide
      9. Irina Garaseferyan (Armenia) - The Echo of Armenian Genocide in the Art of Leon Tutundjian
      10. Naira Grigoryan (Armenia) - The Reflection of Armenian Genocide in Vardan Adjemyan’s Music

15 OCTOBER, 14:00-17:30
THEORY, MEMORY

Chairpersons - V. Svazlyan, H. Marutyan
(Conference Hall of the Institute of Geological Sciences of NAS RA)

  1. Natalya Ablazhey (Russia) - The Issue of Ottoman and Soviet Deportations and Repatriations in the Collective Memory of the Armenian Repatriates
  2. Hranush Kharatyan (Armenia) - The Memory of Western Armenia as an Interpretation of Armenian Political Dissent in the Context of Political Repressions in USSR
  3. Dora Sakayan (Canada) - Clara Sigrist - Hilty’s Handwritten Reports on the Armenian Genocide
  4. Gevorg Poghosyan (Armenia) - The Characteristics of Mutual Perceptions of the Armenian and Turkish Societies
  5. Manushak Markosyan (Germany) -The Historic and Political Significance and Actuality of Armin Wegner’s Talk on “The Exile of the Armenian People into the Deserts” (Berlin 1919)
  6. Hayk Sahakyan (Armenia) - On the Issues of the Sociological Method and Measurement in the Study of the Collective Memory of the Armenian Genocide
  7. Verjine Svazlian (Armenia) - The Testimonies of the Eyewitness Survivors of the Armenian Genocide about Struggles for Self-Defence
  8. Gayane Shagoyan (Armenia) - The Armenian Genocide as a Meta-Narrative of Traumatic Memory
  9. Harutyun Marutyan (Armenia) - The Question of Rescuing Armenians During the Genocide in the Light of the Holocaust Researches

15 OCTOBER, 14:00-17:30
THE REFLECTION OF THE ARMENIAN GENOCIDE IN LITERATURE

Chairpersons - V. Devrikyan, A. Avagyan
(II Reading Hall of the Fundamental Scientific Library of NAS RA)

  1. Avetik Isahakyan (Armenia) - “The Armenian-German Partnership” and the Activities by Avetik Isahakyan (1914 - 1919)
  2. Narine Hovhannisyan (Armenia) - Genocide and National Ontology in the Poetry of Atom Yartchanyan
  3. Margarita Khachatryan (Armenia) - Aram Haykaz:Shapingaraisar and his Heroic Battle”
  4. Inga Avagyan (Armenia) - “From the history of our Family” (memories of Aghasi A. Makaryan)
  5. Mihran Minassian (Armenia) - The Theme of the Armenian Genocide in the Arab Literature
  6. Anahit Jijyan, Nerses Kocharyan (Armenia) - Revealing by the Method of Case-Study the Social-Psychological Consequences of the Armenian Genocide (the history of family)
  7. Lilit Grigoryan (Armenia) - The Reflection of the Armenian Genocide in the Works of French Writers of Armenian Origin
  8. Knarik Ter-Davtyan - Arevshatyan (Armenia) - The History of Annihilation of Minor Sebastia and its Great Capital Sebastia" by Karapet Gabikian as an important source of Genocide' History
  9. Anahit Chtian (Armenia) - The Themes of Armenian Genocide and History in the Creation of Aramayis Aghamalian

15 OCTOBER, 17:30-18:00
RECEPTION IN THE CAFETERIA OF NAS RA

15 OCTOBER, 18:30
CULTURAL EVENTS:
EXCURSION TO A MUSEUM OF KOMITAS, CONCERT

16 OCTOBER, 10:00-13:00
THE ELIMINATIONS OF THE CONSEQUENCES OF GENOCIDE AND COMPENSATION FOR LEGAL AND SOCIO-ECONOMIC PROBLEMS

Chairpersons - G. Poghosyan, G. Ghazinyan, V. Harutyunyan
(Conference Hall of the Presidium of NAS RA)

  1. Haykuhi Muradyan (Armenia) - Neutralization of the Concept of Culture in International Legal Documents on Genocide.
  2. Garabet Moumdjian (USA) - In Search of the “Smoking Gun” in the Case of a Legal Proof for the Armenian Genocide: “Emval-i Metruk”: Ottoman and Turkish Republican Laws Pertaining to Armenian Confiscated (movable and immovable) Properties, 1915-1928
  3. Garnik Safaryan (Armenia) - The Problems of Legal Liability for the Genocide of the Armenian People
  4. David Davidian (Armenia) - Armenian Genocide Losses: An Estimate of the Damages a Hundred Years Later
  5. Armen Marukyan (Armenia) - Possibilities of Consideration of the Question of the Armenian Genocide in the Context of Turkey-World Force Centers Contradictions
  6. Irina Gayuk (Ukraine) - A perception of the Genocide in the context of global tends of development of the modern civilization.
  7. Suren Zolyan (Armenia) - American Presidents on the Armenian Genocide. The Semantic and Pragmatic Analysis of the Evasionist Discource.

  8. Hilda Choboyan (France) - European policy and prosecution: from the acceptance of the Armenian Genocide to the compensation demands

  9. Levon Shirinyan (Armenia)-Dardanelles Carte Blanche of Armenian Genocide

  10. Emil Ordukhanyan (Armenia) - The Ottoman Anticulture and Armenian Genocide

  11. Hayk Sukiasyan (Armenia) - The Concept of Middle Europe and Armenian Policy of Turkey

16 OCTOBER, 10:00-13:00

CULTURAL GENOCIDE: “WHITE GENOCIDE’’

Chairpersons - M. Hovhannisyan, P. Avetisyan, A. Ghazaryan
(II Reading Hall of the Fundamental Scientific Library of NAS RA)

  1. David Kertmenjian (Armenia) - The Abandoned Armenian Monuments in Mush Area and their Main Protection Problems
  2. Anahit Astoyan (Armenia) - The Occupation of Armenian Church Property and Cultural values During the Genocide.
  3. Armen Karamanian (Australia) - “We need to protect our identity and language, otherwise the Turks have won” – The adolescent’s willingness to preserve their heritage language and ethnic identity
  4. Rimma Mirumyan (Armenia) - The Armenian Genocide and the Destruction of “Homeland” of Armenian culture
  5. Marianna Harutyunyan (Armenia) - The Examination of the Process of Recreating Destroyed Monuments after Cultural Genocide on Example of the New Khachkars of Djugha
  6. Anush Ter-Minasyan (Armenia) - Silent Witness of Cultural genocide
  7. Armen Kazaryan (Russia) - Armenian Ruin on the Cultural Landscape of Turkey. The Fate and the Future of the Cathedral of Mren
  8. Lilit Hovhannisyan (Armenia) - The Historical-Juridical Peculiarities of Contemporary Phase of the Removal of Consequences of the Armenian Genocide

16 OCTOBER, 10:00-13:00
THE REFLECTION OF THE ARMENIAN GENOCIDE IN LITERATURE

Chairpersons - A. Isahakyan, S. Muradyan
(Conference Hall of the Institute of History of NAS RA)

  1. Hasmik Margaryan (Armenia) -Teaching the Theme “Armenian Genocide” at High School of General Education by Rivin Reflective Method
  2. Ani Avetisyan (Armenia) - The Historical Kars in Orhan Pamuk’s “Snow” Novel
  3. Arman Maloyan (Armenia) - Reflection of the Armenian Genocide Theme in Literature (A Bibliography of Armenian Language Literary Compositions)
  4. Shushan Khachatryan (Armenia) - The Theodicy of Եղեռն (the Armenian Genocide) in the Literary Works of the Armenian Writers
  5. Zbigniew Szmurło (Poland) - The Image of Genocide in the Creation of the Polish Writer Zofia Nałkowska
  6. Rubina Minasyan Pirumyan (USA) - The Armenian Genocide in Literature: THE Second Generation Responds

16 OCTOBER, 10:00-13:00
THE REFLECTION OF THE ARMENIAN GENOCIDE IN ART

Chairpersons - L. Chukaszyan, M. Hasratyan, V. Ghazaryan
(Conference Hall of the Institute of Geological Sciences of NAS RA)

  1. Anna Asatryan (Armenia) - Hampartzoum Berberian: The Genocide Survivor Musician (To The 110th Anniversary of Birth)
  2. Margarita Kamalyan (Armenia) - Armenian Genocide as Seen by French-Armenian Painters
  3. Nazenik Sargsyan (Armenia) - “Komitas: Kroong Bnaver”, Ballet by Anna Djanbazian
  4. Mane Mkrtchyan (Armenia) - The National Pavilion of the Republic of Armenia at the 56th Venice Biennale
  5. Sara Nalbandyan (Armenia) - Documenting Armenian Genocide in Perch Zeitunzyan’s “The Trial Begins! ” Tribunal Drama
  6. Tatevik Shakhkulyan (Armenia) - A Puzzle of “Turkish Music
  7. Hasmik Harutyunyan (Armenia) - Patriocid and Displays of National Identity in Armenian Folk Piece of Music (on the Example of Standards written in Shirak)
  8. Anahit Bekaryan (Armenia) - The Armenian Orphans in Canada: Deprived of Childhood.
  9. Vigen Ghazaryan (Armenia) - Arshile Gorky: Nostalgia and Art
  10. Karine Jaghatspanyan (Armenia) - Armenian Piano Music devoted to the Commemoraton of the Armenian Genocide

16 OCTOBER, 10:00-13:00
HISTORY, HISTORIOGRAPHY

Chairpersons - E. Minasyan, H. Demoyan
(Conference Hall of the Institute of Oriental Studies of NAS RA)

  1. Gevorg Bardakjian (USA) - The Historical Context of Hitler’s Rhetorical Question: “Who, today, still speaks of the Annihilation of the Armenians?”
  2. Eduard Melkonian (Armenia) -Two Different Genocides of Armenians: Purposes, Implementation, Consequences
  3. Gevorg Stepanyan (Armenia) Pogroms Of The Armenians Of Baku Province And Responsibility of The Turkish-Azerbaijani Authorities (1918 September-1920 April)
  4. Knarik Avakian (Armenia) - The Participation and Aid of the Armenians of the US to the Caucasian and Cilician Voluntary Movements
  5. Balint Kovac (Hungary) - The Hungarian Armenians between the Two World Wars: Connections and Structure
  6. Armenuhi Ghambaryan (Armenia) - U.S. Media Testimonies on the Armenian Genocide (1914-1923)
  7. Hasmik Grigoryan (Armenia) - The Factor of Religious Ideology in the Context of the Armenian Genocide
  8. Kristine Najaryan (Armenia) - Armenian Genocide Awareness: Problems and Challenges
  9. Rolf Hosfeld (Germany) - Germany and the Armenian Genocide
  10. Vera Sahakyan (Armenia) The Prerequisites and Bases of the Formation of Special Organization (The Teşkilât-ı Mahsusa )

16 OCTOBER, 13:00-14:00
BREAK (Lunch for Guests in the cafeteria of NAS RA)
16 OCTOBER, 14:00-15:00
PLENARY SESSION AND CLOSING CEREMONY OF THE CONGRESS
(CONFERENCE HALL OF THE PRESIDIUM OF NAS RA)

16 OCTOBER, 15:30-17:30
VISIT TO THE ARMENIAN GENOCIDE MUSEUM-INSTITUTE

16 OCTOBER, 18:00
BANQUET